Talis Forums Archive

A place to discuss all your library issues
It is currently Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:47 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:03 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 73
Location: Bournemouth Libraries
Hi

I want to add a new item status and have it display on the OPAC. I have created the status and entered text in the display as field.

If an item is changed to this new status the item does not display on the OPAC at all.

Am I missing something?

thanks

Jamie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 10:35 am 

Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 9:12 am
Posts: 207
Location: Talis
Hi Jamie,

I assume the configuration you did was in Alto Configuration: Parameter Management > Names > Item > Statuses ? And that by 'display as field' you mean the OPAC Text field?

It may be that you need to include the new status in an appropriate collection - see Parameter Management > Rules > OPAC Collection Rules.

If you continue to have a problem please open a Support case.

_________________
Terry Willan
Business Analyst
Capita
Tel: +44 (0)870 400 5038
Mobile: +44 (0)776 974 0077
Email: Terry.Willan@capita.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:04 pm 

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:40 am
Posts: 73
Location: Bournemouth Libraries
Thanks, Terry.

Easy when you know how.

Jamie


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group